Feeding the World Through Responsible Aquaculture
linkedinTwitter Facebook Instagram

ProgramHeader

大会议程 (conference program in Chinese)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2016                       Register_Small
DAY 0


REGISTRATION

clock-time-2  10:00 AM – 5:00 PM    MapIcon  ELEVATOR LOBBY, 1st FLOOR
PersonIcon   SPONSOR H&T SEAFOOD
H&T Seafood logo

 

 


SPECIAL SESSION: ENSURING THAT FISHMEAL AND FISH OIL DERIVED FROM REDUCTION FISHERIES OR FISHERY BYPRODUCTS ORIGINATE FROM RESPONSIBLE SOURCES

clock-time-2  1 – 5 PM    MapIcon  SHAMIAN ROOM   Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR MELANIE SIGGS | GLOBAL AQUACULTURE ALLIANCE
PersonIcon   PRESENTER NEIL AUCHTERLONIE | IFFO (THE MARINE INGREDIENTS ORGANIZATION)
PersonIcon   PRESENTER ANTON IMMINK | SUSTAINABLE FISHERIES PARTNERSHIP
PersonIcon   PRESENTER DUNCAN LEADBITTER | FISH MATTER
PersonIcon   PRESENTER KIM THANH | KIMDELTA
PersonIcon   PRESENTER GIOVANI TURCHINI | DEAKIN UNIVERSITY


TILAPIA FORUM

clock-time-2  2:00 – 6:00 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM
PersonIcon   ORGANIZER CHINA AQUATIC PRODUCTS PROCESSING & MARKETING ALLIANCE (CAPPMA)
* REGISTRATION SEPARATE FROM GOAL 2016
CAPPMA


WELCOMING RECEPTION

clock-time-2  6:30 – 9:00 PM    MapIcon  HONGTU HALL
PersonIcon   SPONSOR CHINA AQUATIC PRODUCTS PROCESSING & MARKETING ALLIANCE (CAPPMA)
CAPPMA

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2016                      Register_Small
DAY 1: “HEALTHY FISH”


BREAKFAST

clock-time-2  6:30 – 8:00 AM    MapIcon  TAO TAO TING
PersonIcon   SPONSOR BEAVER STREET FISHERIES
BSF


OPENING ADDRESS

clock-time-2  8:00 – 8:15 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:    Print  Print  Print  Print  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER WALLY STEVENS | GLOBAL AQUACULTURE ALLIANCE


WELCOMING ADDRESS

clock-time-2  8:15 – 8:30 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER MR. LIU WEIJUN | CNCA (CERTIFICATION AND ACCREDITATION ADMINISTRATION OF CHINA)


KEYNOTE ADDRESS: TRENDS IN SEAFOOD BRANDING IN CHINA

clock-time-2  8:30 – 9:00 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER FAN XUBING | BEIJING SEABRIDGE MARKETING & CONSULTING CO.


TRENDS IN CONSUMER PURCHASING BEHAVIORS IN CHINA

clock-time-2  9:00 – 9:15 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER DR. MICHAEL FABINYI | UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY SYDNEY


EXECUTIVE ROUNDTABLE — CHINA

clock-time-2  9:15 – 10:00 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:    Print  Print  Print   Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR CUI HE | CHINA AQUATIC PRODUCTS PROCESSING & MARKETING ALLIANCE (CAPPMA)
PersonIcon   PANELIST CHEN DAN | GUANGDONG EVERGREEN GROUP CO. LTD.
PersonIcon   PANELIST ZHOU QINFU | HAINAN QINFU FOOD CO. LTD.
PersonIcon   PANELIST JOE CHOW | GUANGZHOU LUXE SEAFOOD ENTERPRISES LTD.
PersonIcon   PANELIST LIU RONGJIE | HAINAN XIANGTAI FISHERY CO. LTD.
PersonIcon   PANELIST LI ZHONG | ZHANJIANG GUOLIAN AQUATIC PRODUCTS CO. LTD.


BREAK

clock-time-2  10:00 – 10:30 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM FOYER
PersonIcon   SPONSOR APEX FROZEN FOODS
apex-logo

 

 

 


ANIMAL HEALTH & WELFARE: LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN DISEASE & AREA MANAGEMENT

clock-time-2  10:30 AM – 11:30 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  
PersonIcon   MODERATOR GEORGE CHAMBERLAIN | GLOBAL AQUACULTURE ALLIANCE
PersonIcon   PRESENTER ROBINS MCINTOSH | CHAROEN POKPHAND FOODS PUBLIC COMPANY
PersonIcon   PRESENTER HAMISH RODGER | FISH VET GROUP
PersonIcon   PRESENTER IAIN SHONE | GLOBAL AQUACULTURE ALLIANCE


GLOBAL SHRIMP PRODUCTION DATA & ANALYSIS

clock-time-2  11:30 – 11:55 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER JAMES ANDERSON | UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA


GLOBAL FINFISH PRODUCTION DATA & ANALYSIS

clock-time-2  11:55 AM – 12:20 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER RAGNAR TVETERAS | UNIVERSITY OF STAVANGER


MARKETPLACE ROUNDTABLE NO. 1

clock-time-2  12:20 – 1:00 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:    Print  Print  Print  Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR IAIN SHONE | GLOBAL AQUACULTURE ALLIANCE
PersonIcon   PANELIST ROBERT FIELDS | SAM’S CLUB/WALMART
PersonIcon   PANELIST JULIEN MAHIEU | AHOLD DELHAIZE
PersonIcon   PANELIST PHILIPPE GUIARD | METRO
PersonIcon   PANELIST CLYNN WHITWORTH | RUBIO’S RESTAURANTS
PersonIcon   PANELIST SCOTT WILLIAMS | BJ’S WHOLESALE CLUB


LUNCH

clock-time-2  1:00 – 2:30 PM    MapIcon  HONGTU HALL
PersonIcon   SPONSOR GROBEST
Grobest-logo


BREAKOUT — ANIMAL HEALTH & WELFARE

clock-time-2  3:00 – 5:00 PM    MapIcon SHAMIAN ROOM


BREAKOUT — CONSUMER TRENDS IN CHINA

clock-time-2  3:00 – 5:00 PM    MapIcon SILVER JADE 4


TILAPIA FORUM

clock-time-2  2:00 – 6:00 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM
PersonIcon   ORGANIZER CHINA AQUATIC PRODUCTS PROCESSING & MARKETING ALLIANCE (CAPPMA)
* REGISTRATION SEPARATE FROM GOAL 2016
CAPPMA

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2016                Register_Small
DAY 2: “HEALTHY PEOPLE”


BREAKFAST

clock-time-2  6:30 – 8:00 AM    MapIcon  TAO TAO TING
PersonIcon   SPONSOR NATIONAL FISH & SEAFOOD
National_Fish_and_Seafood


KEYNOTE ADDRESS: FOOD SAFETY IN CHINA

clock-time-2  8:00 – 8:30 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  
PersonIcon   PRESENTER DR. WANG MAOHUA | CHINA REGISTRATION, CERTIFICATION & ACCREDITATION ADMINISTRATION (CNCA)


PERCEPTION VS. REALITY: ASSESSING THE SAFETY OF PANGASIUS & SHRIMP

clock-time-2  8:30 – 9:00 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:    Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER SIMON BUSH | UNIVERSITY OF WAGENINGEN
PersonIcon   PRESENTER DAVID LITTLE | UNIVERSITY OF STIRLING


FISHMEAL/FISH OIL USE IN AQUAFEED & THE EVOLVING NUTRITIONAL PROFILE OF FARMED SEAFOOD

clock-time-2  9:00 – 9:15 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER GIOVANI TURCHINI | DEAKIN UNIVERSITY


MARKETPLACE ROUNDTABLE NO. 2

clock-time-2  9:15 – 10:00 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:    Print  Print  Print  Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR STEVE HART | GLOBAL AQUACULTURE ALLIANCE
PersonIcon   PANELIST ROLF KNECHT | SHANGHAI GRAND HYATT HOTEL
PersonIcon   PANELIST ALAN ORREAL | SHANGHAI DISNEY RESORT
PersonIcon   PANELIST RICHARD SHEN | YUM! BRANDS CHINA
PersonIcon   PANELIST HELEN GAO | GFRESH


BREAK

clock-time-2  10:00 – 10:30 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM FOYER
PersonIcon   SPONSOR SELECTA SEAFOOD
selectaseafoods

 

 


SUPPLY CHAIN ACCOUNTABILITY

clock-time-2  10:30 – 10:45 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER JEREMY PREPSCIUS | BUSINESS FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY (BSR)


A RISK-BASED APPROACH TO ANTI-HUMAN TRAFFICKING

clock-time-2  10:45 – 11:00 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER KRISTINA NOVAK | LIBERTY ASIA


SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY ROUNDTABLE

clock-time-2  11:00 – 11:30 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR DAN LEE | BEST AQUACULTURE PRACTICES
PersonIcon   PANELIST HELEN DUGGAN | SEAFISH’S RESPONSIBLE FISHING SCHEME (RFS)
PersonIcon   PANELIST BIRGITTE KROGH-POULSEN | POULSEN CONSULTING
PersonIcon
   PANELIST JEREMY PREPSCIUS | BUSINESS FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY (BSR)
PersonIcon   PANELIST KRISTINA NOVAK | LIBERTY ASIA


TRENDS IN BUSINESS-TO-CONSUMER E-COMMERCE

clock-time-2  11:30 – 11:45 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER CLARK MENG | JD.COM


TRENDS IN BUSINESS-TO-BUSINESS E-COMMERCE

clock-time-2  11:45 AM – 12:00 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER HELEN GAO | GFRESH


MARKETPLACE ROUNDTABLE NO. 3

clock-time-2  12:00 – 12:45 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:    Print  Print  Print Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR MIKE BERTHET | BEST AQUACULTURE PRACTICES
PersonIcon   PANELIST CHRIS ARKADIEFF | RESTAURANT ASSOCIATES AT WELLCOME
PersonIcon   PANELIST CHARLIE LOUSIGNONT | BRINKER INTERNATIONAL
PersonIcon   PANELIST BEN WHEELEY | BRAKES GROUP
PersonIcon   PANELIST JOE ZHOU | RED LOBSTER SEAFOOD COMPANY
PersonIcon   PANELIST LAKY ZERVUDACHI | SEAFOOD DIRECT


INTRODUCTION TO GOAL 2017

clock-time-2  12:45 – 1:00 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM
PersonIcon   PRESENTER DONAL MAGUIRE | BORD IASCAIGH MHARA/IRISH SEA FISHERIES BOARD


LUNCH

clock-time-2  1:00 – 2:30 PM    MapIcon  HONGTU HALL
PersonIcon   SPONSOR EASTERN FISH
easternfishco

 

 

 


BREAKOUT — SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

clock-time-2  3:00 – 5:00 PM    MapIcon  SILVER JADE 4


GALA RECEPTION & DINNER: ‘A TASTE OF CANTON’

clock-time-2  5:30 – 9:00 PM    MapIcon  TAO RAN XUAN
PersonIcon   SPONSOR ZHANJIANG GUOLIAN AQUATIC PRODUCTS CO. LTD.
GOULIAN AQUATIC LOGO   Guangdong Gourmet   Sunnyvale Logo

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2016                   Register_Small
DAY 3: “HEALTHY PLANET”


BREAKFAST

clock-time-2  6:30 – 8:00 AM    MapIcon  HONGTU HALL
PersonIcon   SPONSOR U.S. SOYBEAN EXPORT COUNCIL
ussec_logo_footer


KEYNOTE ADDRESS: THE TRIPLE IMPACT OF RESPONSIBLE AQUACULTURE

clock-time-2  8:00 – 8:30 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER MIKE VELINGS | AQUA-SPARK


TALKING INNOVATION IN THE CRADLE OF AQUACULTURE

clock-time-2  8:30 – 9:15 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print  Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR JAMES WRIGHT | GLOBAL AQUACULTURE ADVOCATE
PersonIcon
   PANELIST MIKE VELINGS | AQUA-SPARK
PersonIcon   PANELIST ANTHONY OSTROWSKI | SINO AGRO FOOD
PersonIcon   PANELIST GIBRAN HUZAIFAH AMSI EL FARIZY | eFISHERY
PersonIcon
   PANELIST MICHAEL TLUSTY | NEW ENGLAND AQUARIUM, UMASS BOSTON
PersonIcon
   PANELIST DAWN PURCHASE | MARINE CONSERVATION SOCIETY


TRENDS IN INTENSIVE POND AQUACULTURE

clock-time-2  9:15 – 9:30 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:   Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER JIM ZHANG | U.S. SOYBEAN EXPORT COUNCIL


PRESENTATION OF GLOBAL AQUACULTURE INNOVATION & LEADERSHIP AWARD

clock-time-2  9:30 – 10:00 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR GEORGE CHAMBERLAIN | GLOBAL AQUACULTURE ALLIANCE
PersonIcon   RECIPIENT KARIN PITTMAN | QUANTIDOC, UNIVERSITY OF BERGEN


LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN CHILE’S ALGAL BLOOM

clock-time-2  10:00 AM – 10:15 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  
PersonIcon   PRESENTER ADOLFO ALVIAL | CORPORACIÓN DE FOMENTO DE LA PRODUCCIÓN (CORFO)


BREAK

clock-time-2  10:15 – 10:45 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM FOYER
PersonIcon   SPONSOR TRIDENT SEAFOODS
tridentlogo

 

 


DEVELOPMENTS IN AQUACULTURE IMPROVEMENT

clock-time-2  10:45 – 11:00 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER FLAVIO CORSIN | IDH, THE SUSTAINABLE TRADE INITIATIVE


ASSESSING THE BREADTH & DEPTH OF SHRIMP AQUACULTURE CERTIFICATION SCHEMES

clock-time-2  11:00 – 11:15 AM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print
PersonIcon   PRESENTER MICHAEL TLUSTY | NEW ENGLAND AQUARIUM, UMASS BOSTON


CERTIFICATION BENCHMARKING: UPDATE ON GSSI & GSCP

clock-time-2  11:15 AM – 11:45 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:  Print  Print  Print
PersonIcon
   PRESENTER SONJA SCHMID | THE CONSUMER GOODS FORUM
PersonIcon   PRESENTER HERMAN WISSE | GLOBAL SUSTAINABLE SEAFOOD INITIATIVE


MARKETPLACE ROUNDTABLE NO. 4

clock-time-2  11:45 AM – 12:30 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM    Messaging-Chat-icon  TRACKS:    Print  Print  Print  Print
PersonIcon   MODERATOR CHRIS KELLER | BEST AQUACULTURE PRACTICES
PersonIcon   PANELIST ERIC BUCKNER | SYSCO CORP.
PersonIcon   PANELIST MAISIE GANZLER | BON APPÉTIT MANAGEMENT COMPANY/COMPASS GROUP
PersonIcon   PANELIST DERRICK GUSS | DISNEY
PersonIcon   PANELIST TOM SARGENT | SUPERVALU
PersonIcon   PANELIST JENNIFER WANDLER | US FOODS
PersonIcon   PANELIST BOB YUDOVIN | HARVEST MEAT COMPANY


CLOSING ADDRESS

clock-time-2  12:30 – 1:00 PM    MapIcon  GRAND BALLROOM
PersonIcon   PRESENTER TRAVIS LARKIN | THE SEAFOOD EXCHANGE

Register_Small

Sponsors

GOAL2016SponsorStrip